Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy – The Fitting Room on Edward/P Q Fashions Pty Ltd

We recognize the trust you are placing in us through your dealings with us. We do everything we can to maintain that trust. Our staff are employed on the basis that they will protect information about you. This is our personal standard. Under law, your rights to privacy are also protected. The National Privacy Principles, the Privacy Act and general law place strict requirements on us to treat certain information collected as confidential.

Privacy FAQs

What Information Do We Collect?

We may collect the following information from you:

  • Your name and contact details;
  • Some personal details;
  • Other information that you will supply to us.

Why We Collect The Information?

We use the information to assist in providing you with relevant consumer information, notify you of products and special offers that may be of interest to you. The information we collect through thefittingroomonedward.com.au helps us better understand the products and services most helpful to you.

We may also provide value-added services and offers.

Where We Collect The Information From?

We collect the following information that you may be unaware of:

  • The name of the domain from which you access the internet;
  • The date and time you access our site;
  • And the internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our site.

Disclosures

To Whom Do We Regularly Disclose Personal Information?

We may disclose information that we hold to related companies within our corporate group for marketing and communications purposes.

Sharing Information with Third Parties

The Fitting Room on Edward does not share, sell or trade your personal information gathered online with third parties, such as email addresses or postal addresses. Personal information collected online will only be disclosed within our corporate group for marketing and communications purposes.

Promotional Communications

At The Fitting Room we want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. If you prefer not to receive promotional information from us or if you do not want use your information to enhance your shopping experience, please let us know by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our communications.

Information Deletion

Any information that we no longer require is destroyed securely. An exception to this may be retention of the information for data analysis. However, if this occurs then the information will be retained in a form that does not allow you to be identified from that information.

Personal Information Access

You may review, change or delete personal information related your use of our online site. To access your information, simply go to the “My Account” page. If you would like to know what information we hold about you please contact us at info@thefittingroomonedward.com.au

We will try to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

 

Last edited August 2016.